Home Local News Saturday’s Local Scoreboard

Saturday’s Local Scoreboard

0
221
CONNECTTWEETLINKEDINCOMMENTEMAILMORE

LOCAL BASEBALL

Binghamton Fire Dept. 6, Hatala 4

Binghamton Babe Ruth Championship

Hatala

002

110

4

2

2

Binghamton

003

30x

6

13

4

H: Miller (L) and Fiato. B: Alapeck (W) and Dennison.

PRO BASEBALL

AA-EASTERN LEAGUE

Eastern Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Trenton (Yankees)

61

30

.670

Reading (Phillies)

51

39

.567

91/2

Binghamton (Mets)

49

38

.563

10

Portland (Red Sox)

43

46

.483

17

Hartford (Rockies)

40

50

.444

201/2

New Hamp (BJs)

36

56

.391

251/2

Western Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Bowie (Orioles)

49

43

.533

Altoona (Pirates)

47

43

.522

1

Erie (Tigers)

46

44

.511

2

Akron (Indians)

44

44

.500

3

Richmond (Giants)

37

53

.411

11

Harrisburg (Nats)

37

54

.407

111/2

Saturday’s Games

Altoona 7, Bowie 6, 13 innings

Harrisburg 5, Richmond 2

Portland 2, New Hampshire 1

Binghamton 5, Reading 3

Hartford 7, Trenton 6, 13 innings

Erie 15, Akron 1

New Hampshire 3, Portland 2

Sunday’s Games

Harrisburg at Richmond, 12:05 p.m.

Akron at Erie, 1:35 p.m.

Portland at New Hampshire, 1:35 p.m.

Trenton at Hartford, 1:35 p.m.

Binghamton at Reading, 2:05 p.m.

Bowie at Altoona, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Akron at Binghamton, 5:35 p.m.

Akron at Binghamton, 6:35 p.m.

Harrisburg at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Trenton at Portland, 7 p.m.

Bowie at Hartford, 7:05 p.m.

Reading at New Hampshire, 7:05 p.m.

Richmond at Erie, 7:05 p.m.

AAA-INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Scranton/WB

58

34

.630

Lehigh Valley

56

37

.602

21/2

Rochester

51

40

.560

61/2

Pawtucket

47

44

.516

101/2

Buffalo

38

55

.409

201/2

Syracuse

32

58

.356

25

South Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Durham

57

35

.620

Gwinnett

47

44

.516

91/2

Charlotte

39

52

.429

171/2

Norfolk

38

55

.409

191/2

West Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Indianapolis

52

40

.565

Columbus

49

42

.538

21/2

Toledo

41

49

.456

10

Louisville

36

56

.391

16

Saturday’s Games

Rochester 4, Lehigh Valley 1

Columbus 3, Toledo 0

Durham 4, Norfolk 0

Gwinnett 9, Charlotte 4

Louisville 2, Indianapolis 0

Pawtucket 7, Syracuse 4

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2, Buffalo 1

Sunday’s Games

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 1:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 4:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 4:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 5:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Charlotte at Rochester (2), 5:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

A-NY-PENN LEAGUE

McNamara Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Staten Isl (Yankees)

18

7

.720

Aberdeen (Orioles)

13

10

.565

4

Hudson Val (Rays)

9

15

.375

81/2

Brooklyn (Mets)

6

19

.240

12

Pinckney Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

State College (Cards)

15

10

.600

West Virginia (Pirates)

15

10

.600

Mahoning Val (Inds)

14

11

.560

1

Williamsport (Phillies)

12

10

.545

11/2

Batavia (Marlins)

10

14

.417

41/2

Auburn (Nationals)

10

15

.400

5

Stedler Division

W

L

Pct.

GB

Vermont (As)

16

9

.640

Connecticut (Tigers)

11

11

.500

31/2

Lowell (Red Sox)

10

12

.455

41/2

Tri-City (Astros)

9

15

.375

61/2

Saturday’s Games

State College 12, Brooklyn 1

Auburn 5, Vermont 2, 14 innings

Aberdeen 8, Connecticut 1

Williamsport 4, Lowell 3, 12 innings

Mahoning Valley 6, Hudson Valley 2

Staten Island 5, West Virginia 3, 10 innings

Tri-City 5, Batavia 4

Sunday’s Games

Tri-City at Batavia, 1:05 p.m.

State College at Brooklyn, 4 p.m.

Staten Island at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Auburn at Vermont, 5:05 p.m.

Lowell at Williamsport, 5:05 p.m.

Mahoning Valley at Hudson Valley, 5:05 p.m.

Connecticut at Aberdeen, 5:35 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Aberdeen at Lowell (2), 6:35 p.m.

Connecticut at Tri-City, 7 p.m.

Staten Island at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Batavia at Mahoning Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Hudson Valley at Vermont, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Auburn, 7:05 p.m.

State College at Williamsport, 7:05 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

Member-Guest Tournament

At River Run II

Nine holes: Bob Connerton/Dan Connerton 28; Chuck Levchak/Charlie Levchak 31; Donovan Smith/Bob Getchell 33 (won tiebreaker).

SUNDAY’S EVENTS

DOUBLE-A BASEBALL

Binghamton at Reading, 2:05

LEGION BASEBALL

District 6 Tournament

At Conlon Field, Binghamton

Maine-Endwell 1700 vs. Vestal 89, 10a

Homer vs. Johnson City 1305, 1

Endicott 82 vs. Oneonta, 4

Binghamton 1645 vs. Binghamton 80, 7

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Sectional Tournament

At Horseheads

Union-Endicott vs. Horseheads, 3

PGCBL BASEBALL

Utica at Elmira, 5:05

MONDAY’S EVENTS

DOUBLE-A BASEBALL

Akron at Binghamton, 6:35

LEGION BASEBALL

District 6 Tournament

At Conlon Field, Binghamton

Games TBA

TUESDAY’S EVENTS

DOUBLE-A BASEBALL

Akron at Binghamton, 6:35

CONNECTTWEETLINKEDINCOMMENTEMAILMORE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here